Is Whoppers Original Malted Milk Balls Theater Box Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Malted milk balls offer a sweet, malty flavor with a crunchy, aerated center and a crisp, candy-coated exterior. Commonly enjoyed at movie nights, parties, or as casual snacking and used as baking toppers. Reviewers often mention nostalgic taste and convenient theater-style packaging, with occasional notes about broken pieces during shipping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Whey (Milk), Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Corn Syrup, Cocoa, Malted Milk (Barley Malt, Wheat Flour, Milk, Salt, Baking Soda), Sorbitan Tristearate, Lecithin (Soy), Confectioner's Glaze, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Tapioca Dextrin, Calcium Carbonate

Check Whoppers Original Malted Milk Balls Theater Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Whoppers Original Malted Milk Balls Theater Box is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalgreensWegmans

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMaltySweet
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go