Is Whoppers Robin Eggs Malted Milk Candy Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sorbitan tristearate
  • calcium carbonate
  • dextrose

sorbitan tristearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan tristearate is a food additive that contains stearic acid, which can be derived from plant or animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Dextrose, Corn Syrup Solids, Hydrogenated Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Modified Milk Ingredients, Cocoa Powder, Malted Milk (Barley Malt, Wheat Flour, Milk, Salt, Baking Soda), Corn Syrup, Tapioca Dextrin, Colour, Sorbitan Tristearate, Lecithin (Soy), Salt, Artificial Flavour, Calcium Carbonate, Carnauba Wax, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil And Modified Coconut Oil.

Check Whoppers Robin Eggs Malted Milk Candy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMaltySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go