Is Wht choc macdant cookie Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • nonfat day milk
  • whole milk powder
  • white chocolate chunks

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached, Unbromated Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, White Chocolate Chunks (Sugarm Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Nonfat Day Milk, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Extract), Butter (Cream), Macadamia Nuts, Whole Eggs, Invert Cane Sugar, Canola Oil, Milk, Baking Soda, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Sea Salt, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate)

Check Wht choc macdant cookie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyButtery
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee