Is Why! Foods Chocolate Chip Cookie Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Oat Flour, Palm Shortening, Evaporated Cane Sugar, Light Brown Sugar, Citrus Fiber, Chocolate Chips (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter), Natural Vanilla, Xanthan Gum, Baking Soda, Salt, Cinnamon

Check Why! Foods Chocolate Chip Cookie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Cookie Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaChocolate
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingDessertBreakfast Item