Is Wibble Foods Forest Fruits Flavour Jelly Crystals Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • natural forest fruits flavouring

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweeteners (erythritol, Steviol Glycosides From Stevia), Fruit Sugar, Acidity Regulators (potassium Citrate, Citric Acid), Gelling Agent (carrageenan), Natural Forest Fruits Flavouring, Colour (beetroot Red).

Check Wibble Foods Forest Fruits Flavour Jelly Crystals against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Wibble Foods Forest Fruits Flavour Jelly Crystals is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Jam · Granule

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
GooeySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping