Is Wicked Kitchen Strawberry & Vanilla Cheesecake 100G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- dextrose
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Glucose Syrup, Strawberry Purée from Concentrate (10%), Sugar, Coconut Oil, Rice Flour, Cocoa Butter, Rice, Corn Starch, Coconut Cream (2.5%), Dried Glucose Syrup, Inulin, Palm Oil, Maltodextrin, Citrus Fibre, Alcohol, Thickeners (Carrageenan, Guar Gum), Modified Tapioca Starch, Flavourings, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Stabiliser (Pectins), Sunflower Oil, Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Raising Agent (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Dextrose, Vanilla Extract, Salt, Black Carrot Concentrate, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate).
Check Wicked Kitchen Strawberry & Vanilla Cheesecake 100G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wicked Kitchen Strawberry & Vanilla Cheesecake 100G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
OLIPOP Prebiotic Soda, Strawberry Vanilla, 12 fl oz, Refrigerated
VANILLA, CHOCOLATE, STRAWBERRY ICE CREAM, VANILLA, CHOCOLATE, STRAWBERRY
Chobani Zero Sugar Strawberry Cheesecake
Dannon Light + Fit Strawberry Cheesecake Flavored Greek Fat Free Yogurt Pack, 5.3 oz, 4 Count
Stonewall Kitchen Jam Strawberry -- 12.5 oz
Where to buy
Wicked Kitchen Strawberry & Vanilla Cheesecake 100G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Bar


