Is Wicked Sister Mango Pudding Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk product
  • cow's milk
  • contains milk, milk product
  • milk
  • 407
  • skim milk powder
  • cream
  • milk protein concentrate
  • 471
  • natural flavours
  • 1422

milk product

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

cow's milk
contains milk, milk product
milk

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cream, Skim Milk Powder, Mango Puree (5%), Stabilisers (1422, 466, 407), Natural Flavours, Emulsifier (471), Sweetener (monk Fruit Extract), Natural Colour (160b). Contains Milk and Milk Product (Cow's Milk, Cream). May contain Soy.

Check Wicked Sister Mango Pudding against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking