Is Wickle's, Original Pickle Sweet and Spicy Slices, 16 fl oz Vegetarian?

Description
Balanced sweet-and-spicy profile with crisp, firm slices commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, salads, and charcuterie boards. Reviewers frequently praise the crunchy texture and flavor contrast; some note jar-to-jar variability in heat and sweetness, while others appreciate its convenience as a snack or condiment, occasionally for casual meals and party platters.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- calcium chloride
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Balanced sweet-and-spicy profile with crisp, firm slices commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, salads, and charcuterie boards. Reviewers frequently praise the crunchy texture and flavor contrast; some note jar-to-jar variability in heat and sweetness, while others appreciate its convenience as a snack or condiment, occasionally for casual meals and party platters.
Ingredients
Cucumber, Sugar, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Cider Vinegar, Salt, Dried Garlic And Red Chili Peppers, Calcium Chloride, Spice Extractives, Natural Flavors And Turmeric Extractive
Check Wickle's, Original Pickle Sweet and Spicy Slices, 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wickle's, Original Pickle Sweet and Spicy Slices, 16 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Sweet Loren's Place and Bake Gluten Free Fudgy Brownie Cookies, 12 oz.
Where to buy
Wickle's, Original Pickle Sweet and Spicy Slices, 16 fl oz is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


