Is Wickles Pickle Wicked Chips A Sandwich & Snack Chip - 16 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Bold sweet-spicy flavor and snappy crunch characterize these pickle chips, commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, and snack toppers. Reviewers report consistent crunch and distinctive sweet heat, praising sandwich compatibility while some note the sweetness and assertive tang may be intense for milder tastes. Sold in a 16 fl. oz. jar.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- calcium chloride
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Bold sweet-spicy flavor and snappy crunch characterize these pickle chips, commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, and snack toppers. Reviewers report consistent crunch and distinctive sweet heat, praising sandwich compatibility while some note the sweetness and assertive tang may be intense for milder tastes. Sold in a 16 fl. oz. jar.
Ingredients
Fresh Cucumbers, Sugar, Water, Vinegar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic & Red Chili Pepper, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavor, Yellow 5, Fresh Cucumbers, Yellow 5
Check Wickles Pickle Wicked Chips A Sandwich & Snack Chip - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wickles Pickle Wicked Chips A Sandwich & Snack Chip - 16 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Wickles Pickle Wicked Chips A Sandwich & Snack Chip - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Chips · Slice


