Is WIENERS, CHEDDAR CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • wisconsin cheddar cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF AND PORK, WATER, WISCONSIN CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT ENZYMES, ANNATTO CALCIUM CHLORIDE) SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SPICE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, NATURAL SHEEP CASING.

Check WIENERS, CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
JuicyTenderOily
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep