Is WIENERS MADE FROM PORK & TURKEY Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • mechanically separated turkey
  • pork
  • natural flavorings
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY, WATER, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, SPICES, SUGAR, SODIUM LACTATE, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, BEEF, SUNFLOWER OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, SODIUM NITRITE, NATURAL FLAVORINGS.

Check WIENERS MADE FROM PORK & TURKEY against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

WIENERS MADE FROM PORK & TURKEY is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingSnacking