Is Wikinger 5 Hot Dogs 200G Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • poultry fat with skin
  • chicken
  • pork
  • turkey

poultry fat with skin

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Five compact frankfurters offer a savory, mildly smoky flavor and a smooth, firm bite with slight casing snap. Commonly grilled, pan-fried, or boiled, they are served in buns, sliced into stews, or added to quick meals. Reviewers note consistent texture, convenient portioning, and straightforward, familiar taste and easy preparation overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Meat (40%) (Turkey, Chicken), Pork (33%), Water, Poultry Fat with Skin (Turkey, Chicken), Iodised Salt [Salt Potassium Iodate], Spice and Spice Extracts (contains Celery ), Sugar, Stabilisers (E451, E450, E331iii), Antioxidant (E300), Preservative (E250), Beechwood Smoked

Check Wikinger 5 Hot Dogs 200G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wikinger 5 Hot Dogs 200G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokyMeatySalty
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrillingLunch