Is Wikinger 5 Hot Dogs 200G Vegetarian?

Description
Five compact frankfurters offer a savory, mildly smoky flavor and a smooth, firm bite with slight casing snap. Commonly grilled, pan-fried, or boiled, they are served in buns, sliced into stews, or added to quick meals. Reviewers note consistent texture, convenient portioning, and straightforward, familiar taste and easy preparation overall.
Why it's not vegetarian
- poultry fat with skin
- chicken
- pork
- turkey
poultry fat with skin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Five compact frankfurters offer a savory, mildly smoky flavor and a smooth, firm bite with slight casing snap. Commonly grilled, pan-fried, or boiled, they are served in buns, sliced into stews, or added to quick meals. Reviewers note consistent texture, convenient portioning, and straightforward, familiar taste and easy preparation overall.
Ingredients
Mechanically Separated Meat (40%) (Turkey, Chicken), Pork (33%), Water, Poultry Fat with Skin (Turkey, Chicken), Iodised Salt [Salt Potassium Iodate], Spice and Spice Extracts (contains Celery ), Sugar, Stabilisers (E451, E450, E331iii), Antioxidant (E300), Preservative (E250), Beechwood Smoked
Check Wikinger 5 Hot Dogs 200G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wikinger 5 Hot Dogs 200G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Cholula Hot Sauce - Original - 5 Fl Oz.
Where to buy
Wikinger 5 Hot Dogs 200G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


