Is Wikinger 6 Hot Dogs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • produced in germany with pork
  • poultry fat
  • chicken from eu
  • pork
  • chicken
  • turkey
  • 40% poultry mechanically separated meat
  • dextrose

produced in germany with pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

40% Poultry Mechanically Separated Meat (turkey, Chicken), 33% Meat (pork, Turkey, Chicken), Water, Poultry Fat, Salt, Stabilizers (diphosphates, Triphosphates), Spices, Dextrose, Flavorings, Smoke Flavoring, Antioxidant (sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (sodium Nitrite), Beechwood Smoke. Packed In Brine. Produced In Germany With Pork, Turkey, And Chicken From Eu And Non-eu Countries. May contain traces of Mustard and Milk.

Check Wikinger 6 Hot Dogs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyMeaty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingOn The Go