Is Wikinger 8 Hot Dogs 1030G Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • poultry fat with skin
  • beef
  • pork
  • chicken
  • turkey
  • 40% poultry mechanically separated meat

poultry fat with skin

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Plump brine-packed sausages offer a mild, savory-smoky flavor, a tender, juicy interior, and a subtle snap from the casing. Typically boiled, pan-fried, or grilled, they are eaten in rolls, paired with mustard or sauerkraut, or sliced into soups and stews for quick serving and favored for convenience and versatility overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

40% Poultry Mechanically Separated Meat (Turkey, Chicken), 33% Meat (Pork, Beef), Water, Poultry Fat with Skin (Turkey, Chicken), Iodized Salt (Salt, Potassium Iodate), Soya Protein, Spices, Spice Extracts (contains Celery ), Sugar, Stabilisers (E451, E450, E331iii), Milk Protein, Antioxidant (E300), Preservative (E250), Beechwood Smoke

Check Wikinger 8 Hot Dogs 1030G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Wikinger 8 Hot Dogs 1030G is available at 2 retailers

AsdaTesco

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokyMeaty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchMeal Prep