Is Wikinger 8 Hot Dogs 550G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • poultry fat with skin
  • chicken
  • pork
  • turkey

poultry fat with skin

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, bockwurst style sausages offer a savory flavor and springy, juicy texture; commonly heated, grilled or pan fried and served in rolls, with condiments or alongside potato salad. Reviewers often note consistent taste and convenience, while some mention occasional variability in size and seasoning between batches. Packaging quality varies slightly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Meat (40%) (Turkey, Chicken), Pork (33%), Water, Poultry Fat with Skin (Turkey, Chicken), lodised Salt [Salt, Potassium lodate], Spice and Spice Extracts (contains Celery ), Sugar, Stabilisers (E451, E450, E331iii), Antioxidant (E300), Preservative (E250), Beechwood Smoked

Check Wikinger 8 Hot Dogs 550G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Wikinger 8 Hot Dogs 550G is available at 3 retailers

AsdaIcelandTesco

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicySmoky
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingSnacking