Is Wikinger 8 Hot Dogs 1030G Dairy Free?
Description
Plump brine-packed sausages offer a mild, savory-smoky flavor, a tender, juicy interior, and a subtle snap from the casing. Typically boiled, pan-fried, or grilled, they are eaten in rolls, paired with mustard or sauerkraut, or sliced into soups and stews for quick serving and favored for convenience and versatility overall.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk protein
milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Plump brine-packed sausages offer a mild, savory-smoky flavor, a tender, juicy interior, and a subtle snap from the casing. Typically boiled, pan-fried, or grilled, they are eaten in rolls, paired with mustard or sauerkraut, or sliced into soups and stews for quick serving and favored for convenience and versatility overall.
Ingredients
40% Poultry Mechanically Separated Meat (Turkey, Chicken), 33% Meat (Pork, Beef), Water, Poultry Fat with Skin (Turkey, Chicken), Iodized Salt (Salt, Potassium Iodate), Soya Protein, Spices, Spice Extracts (contains Celery ), Sugar, Stabilisers (E451, E450, E331iii), Milk Protein, Antioxidant (E300), Preservative (E250), Beechwood Smoke
Check Wikinger 8 Hot Dogs 1030G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wikinger 8 Hot Dogs 1030G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Cholula Hot Sauce - Original - 5 Fl Oz.
Where to buy
Wikinger 8 Hot Dogs 1030G is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


