Is Wilcoxson's Cookie Dough Premium Ice Cream, Cookie Dough Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium carbonate
- natural vanilla with other natural flavors
- dextrose
- +2 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, EGG YOLK, GELATIN, MAPLEINE, PURE VANILLA, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDEDS, CELLULOSE AND GUAR GUMS, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, CHOCOLATE CHIP-SUGAR, CORN STARCH, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, MILK, COOKIE DOUGH-WHEAT FLOUR, BUTTER, CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), PASTEURIZED EGGS, MOLASSES, FOOD STARCH, NONFAT MILK, INVERT SUGAR, NATURAL VANILLA WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, BAKING SOFA, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM, BICARBONATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CORN STARCH AND MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT.
Check Wilcoxson's Cookie Dough Premium Ice Cream, Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wilcoxson's Cookie Dough Premium Ice Cream, Cookie Dough in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


