Is Wilcoxson's Fudge Ripple Lowfat Ice Cream, Fudge Ripple Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk powder
  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • liquor chocolate

nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
nonfat dry milk
milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SWEETENER, NONFAT DRY MILK, EGG YOLK, VANILLA/VANILLIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE AND GUAR GUMS, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, CERTIFIED FOOD COLOR. FUDGE INGREDIENTS: BEET SUGAR, CORN SWEETENER, COCOA, LIQUOR CHOCOLATE, NONFAT MILK POWDER, CAROB BEAN GUM, PECTIN, SALT.

Check Wilcoxson's Fudge Ripple Lowfat Ice Cream, Fudge Ripple against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking