Is Wild Bill's Orange Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • orange cream concentrate
  • glycerol ester of wood rosin
  • natural and artificial flavor

orange cream concentrate

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Pure Cane Sugar, Orange Cream Concentrate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Food Starch Modified, Glycerol Ester Of Wood Rosin, Yellow 6, Red 40, Brominated Soybean Oil And Dha (to Protect Flavor).

Check Wild Bill's Orange Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusCreamyFruitySweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go