Is Wild Blueberry Muffin and Quick Bread Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium carbonate
  • dextrose
  • +4 more

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched bleached flour (bleached wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), sugar, blueberries canned in water (blueberries, water), modified corn starch, vegetáble shortening ([contains one or more of the follo wing: hydrogenated cottonseed oil, soybean oil], propylene glycol monoesters, mono and diglycerides, soy lecithin), contains 2% or less of each of the following: dextrose, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, baking soda, monocalcium phosphate), calcium carbonate, natural and artificial flavor, wheat starch, salt, xanthan gum, contains: wheat and soy,

Check Wild Blueberry Muffin and Quick Bread Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep