This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Is WILD BLUEBERRY & OAT FLAX BARS, WILD BLUEBERRY & OAT Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WILD BLUEBERRY FILLING (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, BLUEBERRIES, BLUEBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SODIUM ALGINATE, PECTIN, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR), BROWN SUGAR, ROLLED OATS, ENRICHED UNBLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, WHOLE EGGS, BROWN FLAX SEEDS, DRIED COCONUT FLAKES, SEA SALT, GROUND CINNAMON.

Check WILD BLUEBERRY & OAT FLAX BARS, WILD BLUEBERRY & OAT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? WILD BLUEBERRY & OAT FLAX BARS, WILD BLUEBERRY & OAT | Spoonful