Is WILD CAUGHT BONED SALT COD FILLETS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cod
cod
Dietitian noteCod is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
COD, SALT.
Check WILD CAUGHT BONED SALT COD FILLETS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WILD CAUGHT BONED SALT COD FILLETS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Cape Cod Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavor
Cape Cod Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Sea Salt And Vinegar
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
CHUNK LIGHT PREMIUM WILD CAUGHT TUNA IN WATER, CHUNK LIGHT
About this product
Seafood · Piece


