Is WILD CAUGHT BREADED FISH STICKS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- riboflavin
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MINCED ALASKA POLLOCK (GADUS CHALCOGRAMMUS), ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, COTTONSEED, AND/OR SOYBEAN), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WHEAT FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVORS, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, SALT, DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, YEAST, ONION POWDER, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC (COLOR).
Check WILD CAUGHT BREADED FISH STICKS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WILD CAUGHT BREADED FISH STICKS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks, 8 oz
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Glutino Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks Family Size -- 14.1 oz
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz
SIMPLY ASIA, THAI KITCHEN, PREMIUM FISH SAUCE, ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE
Where to buy
WILD CAUGHT BREADED FISH STICKS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Stick


