Is WILD CAUGHT IMITATION ABALONE, WILD CAUGHT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- abalone broth
- abalone type shellfish
- calamari
abalone broth
Dietitian noteAbalone is a term used to describe a small group of sea snails.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CALAMARI, ABALONE BROTH, (WATER, SALT, ABALONE TYPE SHELLFISH), SUGAR, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE.
Check WILD CAUGHT IMITATION ABALONE, WILD CAUGHT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WILD CAUGHT IMITATION ABALONE, WILD CAUGHT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Tofutti Better Than Sour Cream, Milk Free, Imitation
Minute Rice Gluten Free Brown & Wild Rice Microwaveable Bowl - 8.8oz/2ct
Tofutti Better Than Cream Cheese Imitation Cream Cheese, Plain
Bonne Maman Preserves Wild Blueberry -- 13 oz
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
Where to buy
WILD CAUGHT IMITATION ABALONE, WILD CAUGHT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Liquid


