Is Wild Caught Parmesan Encrusted Flounder Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- flounder
- natural flavor
- parmesan cheese
flounder
Dietitian noteFlounder is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Flounder, water, wheat flour, canola oil, yellow corn flour, corn starch, salt, Parmesan cheese, Romano cheese, spices, garlic, onion, sugar, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate), parsley, yeast, unsalted butter, natural flavor.
Check Wild Caught Parmesan Encrusted Flounder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wild Caught Parmesan Encrusted Flounder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Kraft 100% Grated Parmesan Cheese Shaker, 8 oz Bottle
Minute Rice Gluten Free Brown & Wild Rice Microwaveable Bowl - 8.8oz/2ct
Bonne Maman Preserves Wild Blueberry -- 13 oz
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz


