Is Kraft Grated Cheese, Parmesan Cheese, 24 oz Jar Vegetarian?

Description
People seem to really enjoy the Kraft Grated Parmesan Cheese. They say that the cheese is very flavorful and that they would eat it on just about anything. It is a great option for those who are looking for a vegetarian cheese option that tastes great on pasta dishes and chicken Parmesan.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- parmesan cheese
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
People seem to really enjoy the Kraft Grated Parmesan Cheese. They say that the cheese is very flavorful and that they would eat it on just about anything. It is a great option for those who are looking for a vegetarian cheese option that tastes great on pasta dishes and chicken Parmesan.
Ingredients
Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Cellulose Powder !Added To Prevent Caking, Potassium Sorbate !To Protect Flavor
Check Kraft Grated Cheese, Parmesan Cheese, 24 oz Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Grated Cheese, Parmesan Cheese, 24 oz Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kraft Grated Cheese, Parmesan Cheese, 24 oz Jar is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Granule


