Is WILD CAUGHT SALMON SAUSAGE, JALAPENO CHEDDAR Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALMON, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), JALAPENO PEPPER, WATER, DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, MUSTARD SEEDS, VINEGAR, SALT, CITRIC ACID), LESS THAN 2% OF: BROWN SUGAR, CALCIUM ALGINATE CASING (CALCIUM ALGINATE, SALT), LEMON JUICE, ONION POWDER, ARROWROOT STARCH, ROASTED GARLIC, SALT, RICE BRAN OIL, CALCIUM LACTATE, MALTODEXTRIN, VEGETABLE JUICE (TOMATO, CARROT, CELERY, MUSHROOM, ONION), VINEGAR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), YEAST EXTRACT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN FISH MOISTURE), POTASSIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check WILD CAUGHT SALMON SAUSAGE, JALAPENO CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyRich
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGrillingMeal Prep