Is WILD HARVEST ORGANIC UNSALTED BUTTER, 16 OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized organic sweet cream
  • natural flavoring

pasteurized organic sweet cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavoring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED ORGANIC SWEET CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORING.

Check WILD HARVEST ORGANIC UNSALTED BUTTER, 16 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

WILD HARVEST ORGANIC UNSALTED BUTTER, 16 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Butter · Stick

Flavor
ButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingBakingToppingSandwich
Vegan? WILD HARVEST ORGANIC UNSALTED BUTTER, 16 OZ | Spoonful