Is WILD HERRING IN REAL SOUR CREAM, REAL SOUR CREAM Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- milk
- sour cream
- natural flavorings
- natural & artificial flavor
- lactic acid
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Herring, Sour Cream (Milk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Starch Modified, Lactic Acid, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate (A ), Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Mono And Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum), Onions, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Vinegar, Potassium Sorbate (A ), Sodium Benzoate (A ), Wine (Contains Sulfites), Salt, Natural Flavorings
Check WILD HERRING IN REAL SOUR CREAM, REAL SOUR CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WILD HERRING IN REAL SOUR CREAM, REAL SOUR CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
WILD HERRING IN REAL SOUR CREAM, REAL SOUR CREAM is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable, Can


