Is Wild Mikes Super Size Double Topped Pepperoni Pizza - 40.85 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • pork
  • natural butter flavor
  • natural smoke flavoring
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavors
  • +2 more

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour), Water, Cheese Blend: Low Moisture Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Provolone Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, May Also Contain Natural Smoke Flavor), Romano Cheese From Cows Milk (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (Milk, Salt, Rennet), Uncured Pepperoni (Pork, Beef, Sea Salt, May Contain 2% Or Less Of Cane Sugar, Dextrose, Spices, Natural Flavors And Color (Including Celery Powder, Mustard, And Extractives And/or Oleoresin Of Paprika), Tomato Paste, Water, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Natural Smoke Flavoring), Shortening Flakes (Palm Oil, Natural Butter Flavor, Beta-carotene), Canola Oil, Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Malt (Malted Barley, Wheat Flour, Dextrose), Yeast, Corn Starch, Spices, Spice Packets: Crushed Red Pepper, Oregano, Basil, Marjoram, Thyme, Savory

Check Wild Mikes Super Size Double Topped Pepperoni Pizza - 40.85 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingLunch