Is WILD MUSHROOM AUTHENTIC ITALIAN ARBORIO RICE WITH SEASONED MUSHROOMS RISOTTO, WILD MUSHROOM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey powder
  • cheese cultures
  • cheese blend
  • pasteurized process cheese food powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ARBORIO RICE, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD POWDER (CHEESE BLEND [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES], WHEY POWDER, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), WHEY POWDER, SUNFLOWER OIL POWDER (SUNFLOWER OIL, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SODIUM CASEINATE, SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTI-CAKING]), BUTTON MUSHROOMS, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT POWDER, SALT, WILD MUSHROOMS, WILD MUSHROOM POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CHIVE, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY.

Check WILD MUSHROOM AUTHENTIC ITALIAN ARBORIO RICE WITH SEASONED MUSHROOMS RISOTTO, WILD MUSHROOM against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

WILD MUSHROOM AUTHENTIC ITALIAN ARBORIO RICE WITH SEASONED MUSHROOMS RISOTTO, WILD MUSHROOM is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Rice · Powder

Flavor
SavoryEarthyGarlickyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep