Is WILD OMEGA 3 EPA180 / DHA120 - 60 SOFTGELS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • in a shell containing bovine gelatin
  • certified wild omega-3 from sardines
  • anchovies
  • fish oil
  • glycerin

in a shell containing bovine gelatin

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fish Oil (Certified Wild Omega-3 From Sardines And Anchovies), Eicosapentaenoic Acid (Epa), Docosahexaenoic Acid (Dha), Natural Vitamin E (From Sunflower), In A Shell Containing Bovine Gelatin, Glycerin, Purified Water

Check WILD OMEGA 3 EPA180 / DHA120 - 60 SOFTGELS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

WILD OMEGA 3 EPA180 / DHA120 - 60 SOFTGELS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
On The Go