Is Wild Origins Artisan Sourdough Rustic White Sourdough Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sustainable Wheat Flour (Wheat, Thiamin, Folic Acid), Water, Sourdough Culture (15%) (Wheat), Semolina (Wheat), Iodised Salt. CONTAINS GLUTEN, WHEAT. MAY CONTAIN EGG, MILK, SOY, SESAME, PISTACHIO, WALNUT, ALMOND, HAZELNUT, MACADAMIA, PECAN.
Check Wild Origins Artisan Sourdough Rustic White Sourdough against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wild Origins Artisan Sourdough Rustic White Sourdough in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Rocky Mountain Bakery Rudi's Gluten Free Sourdough White Bread
RiceSelect Original Royal Blend Rice with Texmati White, Brown, Wild & Red Rice, 32-Ounce Jar
Izzio Artisan Bakery Everything Sourdough Bread Izzio Artisan Bakery Everything Sourdough Bread
BFree Gluten Free Homestyle Sandwich White Sourdough Loaf
COUNTRY WHITE SOURDOUGH LOAF, COUNTRY WHITE SOURDOUGH
About this product
Bread · Loaf


