Is Wild Origins Artisan Sourdough Rustic White Sourdough Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- sustainable wheat flour
- wheat
- semolina
- gluten
sustainable wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sustainable Wheat Flour (Wheat, Thiamin, Folic Acid), Water, Sourdough Culture (15%) (Wheat), Semolina (Wheat), Iodised Salt. CONTAINS GLUTEN, WHEAT. MAY CONTAIN EGG, MILK, SOY, SESAME, PISTACHIO, WALNUT, ALMOND, HAZELNUT, MACADAMIA, PECAN.
Check Wild Origins Artisan Sourdough Rustic White Sourdough against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wild Origins Artisan Sourdough Rustic White Sourdough in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Rocky Mountain Bakery Rudi's Gluten Free Sourdough White Bread
RiceSelect Original Royal Blend Rice with Texmati White, Brown, Wild & Red Rice, 32-Ounce Jar
Izzio Artisan Bakery Everything Sourdough Bread Izzio Artisan Bakery Everything Sourdough Bread
BFree Gluten Free Homestyle Sandwich White Sourdough Loaf
COUNTRY WHITE SOURDOUGH LOAF, COUNTRY WHITE SOURDOUGH
About this product
Bread · Loaf


