Is Wild Planet, Tuna Albacore Wild Low Mercury, 5 Ounce Vegetarian?

Description
Wild Planet Tuna Albacore Wild Low Mercury 5 ounce is a sustainably caught seafood product offered by Wild Planet, a company dedicated to sustainable fishing practices. This tuna has a firm texture and a rich, clean taste, which is attributed to its sustainable sourcing. It is hand packed, giving it a fresh-from-the-sea flavor. Customers have praised this tuna as the best they've ever had, even when eaten straight out of the can. With its fresh and light qualities, Wild Planet Tuna Albacore Wild Low Mercury 5 ounce offers a delightful and sustainable seafood option.
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- albacore tuna
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Wild Planet Tuna Albacore Wild Low Mercury 5 ounce is a sustainably caught seafood product offered by Wild Planet, a company dedicated to sustainable fishing practices. This tuna has a firm texture and a rich, clean taste, which is attributed to its sustainable sourcing. It is hand packed, giving it a fresh-from-the-sea flavor. Customers have praised this tuna as the best they've ever had, even when eaten straight out of the can. With its fresh and light qualities, Wild Planet Tuna Albacore Wild Low Mercury 5 ounce offers a delightful and sustainable seafood option.
Ingredients
Albacore Tuna (Thunnus Alalunga), Sea Salt,contains Fish, Contains Fish
Check Wild Planet, Tuna Albacore Wild Low Mercury, 5 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wild Planet, Tuna Albacore Wild Low Mercury, 5 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Progresso™ Low Fat Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Soup 19 oz Can
Green Valley Creamery, Yogurt Lactose Free Vanilla Low Fat Organic, 6 Ounce
RiceSelect Original Royal Blend Rice with Texmati White, Brown, Wild & Red Rice, 32-Ounce Jar
StarKist Solid White Albacore Tuna in Water
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Where to buy
Wild Planet, Tuna Albacore Wild Low Mercury, 5 Ounce is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


