Is Wild Planet, Tuna Albacore Wild Low Mercury, 5 Ounce Vegan?

Description
Wild Planet Tuna Albacore Wild Low Mercury 5 ounce is a sustainably caught seafood product offered by Wild Planet, a company dedicated to sustainable fishing practices. This tuna has a firm texture and a rich, clean taste, which is attributed to its sustainable sourcing. It is hand packed, giving it a fresh-from-the-sea flavor. Customers have praised this tuna as the best they've ever had, even when eaten straight out of the can. With its fresh and light qualities, Wild Planet Tuna Albacore Wild Low Mercury 5 ounce offers a delightful and sustainable seafood option.
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- albacore tuna
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Wild Planet Tuna Albacore Wild Low Mercury 5 ounce is a sustainably caught seafood product offered by Wild Planet, a company dedicated to sustainable fishing practices. This tuna has a firm texture and a rich, clean taste, which is attributed to its sustainable sourcing. It is hand packed, giving it a fresh-from-the-sea flavor. Customers have praised this tuna as the best they've ever had, even when eaten straight out of the can. With its fresh and light qualities, Wild Planet Tuna Albacore Wild Low Mercury 5 ounce offers a delightful and sustainable seafood option.
Ingredients
Albacore Tuna (Thunnus Alalunga), Sea Salt,contains Fish, Contains Fish
Check Wild Planet, Tuna Albacore Wild Low Mercury, 5 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wild Planet, Tuna Albacore Wild Low Mercury, 5 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Progresso™ Low Fat Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Soup 19 oz Can
Green Valley Creamery, Yogurt Lactose Free Vanilla Low Fat Organic, 6 Ounce
RiceSelect Original Royal Blend Rice with Texmati White, Brown, Wild & Red Rice, 32-Ounce Jar
StarKist Solid White Albacore Tuna in Water
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Where to buy
Wild Planet, Tuna Albacore Wild Low Mercury, 5 Ounce is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


