Is Wild Roots Coastal Berry Trail Mix Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • cultured whey
  • nonfat dry milk powder
  • whey powder
  • yogurt powder
  • yogurt chips

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tart notes and a mix of crunchy and chewy textures create a balanced, portable snack favored for hiking, travel, and office breaks. Customers commonly note consistent flavor, satisfying mouthfeel, and convenient packaging, while some mention occasional variability in texture or piece size across batches, and ease of portioning is appreciated.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Almonds (almonds, Canola And/or Safflower Oil), Roasted Cashews (cashews, Canola Oil, Salt), Dried Cranberries (cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Yogurt Chips (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk Powder, Yogurt Powder [cultured Whey, Nonfat Milk], Lactic Acid, Soy Lecithin), Dried Blueberries (blueberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil. Contains: Almonds, Cashews, Milk And Soy. May Contain Wheat, Eggs, Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts, Gluten And Sesame Seeds.

Check Wild Roots Coastal Berry Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast