Is Wild Roots Coastal Berry Trail Mix Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet-tart notes and a mix of crunchy and chewy textures create a balanced, portable snack favored for hiking, travel, and office breaks. Customers commonly note consistent flavor, satisfying mouthfeel, and convenient packaging, while some mention occasional variability in texture or piece size across batches, and ease of portioning is appreciated.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- gluten
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-tart notes and a mix of crunchy and chewy textures create a balanced, portable snack favored for hiking, travel, and office breaks. Customers commonly note consistent flavor, satisfying mouthfeel, and convenient packaging, while some mention occasional variability in texture or piece size across batches, and ease of portioning is appreciated.
Ingredients
Roasted Almonds (almonds, Canola And/or Safflower Oil), Roasted Cashews (cashews, Canola Oil, Salt), Dried Cranberries (cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Yogurt Chips (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk Powder, Yogurt Powder [cultured Whey, Nonfat Milk], Lactic Acid, Soy Lecithin), Dried Blueberries (blueberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil. Contains: Almonds, Cashews, Milk And Soy. May Contain Wheat, Eggs, Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts, Gluten And Sesame Seeds.
Check Wild Roots Coastal Berry Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wild Roots Coastal Berry Trail Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 10 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Kirkland Signature Trail Mix
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX CHEWY GRANOLA BAR, ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES
Crystal Light Sugar Free Wild Strawberry Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.11 oz Packets
Celsius Sparkling Wild Berry Dietary Supplement Energy Drink
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, FRUIT & NUT
About this product
Snack · Pouch


