Is Wild Roots Sesame Glazed Cashews, Edamame, Protein Chocolatey Chips, Cashews and Almonds Trail Mix, Sesame Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk protein isolate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SESAME GLAZED CASHEWS (CASHEWS, SUGAR, TAPIOCA SYRUP, SESAME SEEDS, SALT, COCONUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, SOYBEAN OIL), ROASTED EDAMAME (SOYBEANS, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL), PROTEIN CHOCOLATEY CHIPS (MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT), ROASTED CASHEWS (CASHEWS, CANOLA OIL, SALT), ROASTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, SALT).

Check Wild Roots Sesame Glazed Cashews, Edamame, Protein Chocolatey Chips, Cashews and Almonds Trail Mix, Sesame against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSaltyNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast