Is Wild Roots Sesame Glazed Cashews, Edamame, Protein Chocolatey Chips, Cashews and Almonds Trail Mix, Sesame Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- roasted edamame
- soybeans
- soybean oil
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SESAME GLAZED CASHEWS (CASHEWS, SUGAR, TAPIOCA SYRUP, SESAME SEEDS, SALT, COCONUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, SOYBEAN OIL), ROASTED EDAMAME (SOYBEANS, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL), PROTEIN CHOCOLATEY CHIPS (MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT), ROASTED CASHEWS (CASHEWS, CANOLA OIL, SALT), ROASTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, SALT).
Check Wild Roots Sesame Glazed Cashews, Edamame, Protein Chocolatey Chips, Cashews and Almonds Trail Mix, Sesame against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wild Roots Sesame Glazed Cashews, Edamame, Protein Chocolatey Chips, Cashews and Almonds Trail Mix, Sesame in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Wild Roots Coastal Berry Trail Mix Snack
PINEAPPLE, BANANA CHIPS, COCONUT, CRANBERRIES, WALNUTS, CASHEWS,PAPAYA HIGH ENERGY TRAIL MIX, PINEAPPLE, BANANA CHIPS, COCONUT, CRANBERRIES, WALNUTS, CASHEWS,PAPAYA
INDULGENT A DECADENT MIX OF WHITE CONFECTION DROPS, SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS & PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED DROPS, PEANUTS, GOLDEN RAISINS, DRIED CRANBERRIES, ALMONDS & CASHEWS TRAIL MIX, INDULGENT
Sahale Snacks Honey Almonds Glazed Mix Cranberries Vanilla Bean Honey Sesame Seeds Sea Salt -- 4 oz
MOUNTAIN TRAIL MIX PEANUTS, RAISINS, M&M'S MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES, ALMONDS & CASHEWS, MOUNTAIN
About this product
Snack · Pouch


