Is WILD THINGS, SKINNY DIPPED ALMONDS, DARK CHOCOLATE COCOA, DARK CHOCOLATE COCOA Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, Dark Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Potassium Carbonate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat (Butter), Sunflower Lecithin, Soya Lecithin, Pure Vanilla), Organic Maple Sugar, Sea Salt, Cocoa Powder

Check WILD THINGS, SKINNY DIPPED ALMONDS, DARK CHOCOLATE COCOA, DARK CHOCOLATE COCOA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Soy Free? WILD THINGS, SKINNY DIPPED ALMONDS, DARK CHOCOLATE COCOA, DARK CHOCOLATE COCOA | Spoonful