Is WILD WILLIE'S BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN DIP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • egg white lysozyme
  • pasteurized milk
  • blue cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • blue cheese dressing
  • xanthan gum
  • cultured dextrose
  • polysorbate 80
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • +10 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+18 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS [XANTHAN GUM, CAROB BEAN, AND GUAR GUMS]), HOT SAUCE (CAYENNE PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER), BLUE CHEESE DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, BLUE CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES (BARLEY), SALT, ENZYMES], VINEGAR, SALT), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, AND ANNATO COLOR), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SUGAR, CELLULOSE GEL, XANTHAN GUM, PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURE, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, RENNET, WATER, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, POLYSORBATE 60, SORBIC ACID AND SODIUM BENZOATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT QUALITY, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, CELLULOSE GUM, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR (MILK), GARLIC POWDER, POLYSORBATE 80, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, NISIN PREPARATION, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME, SALT.

Check WILD WILLIE'S BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSide Dish