Is Wild Zora Quick Quinoa Meal Greek Garden Lentil Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cream
  • heavy cream
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PESTO SAUCE (HEAVY CREAM [CREAM, CARRAGEENAN], PESTO [BASIL, CANOLA OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), GRANULATED GARLIC, SALT], PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER), INSTANT ZITI (DURUM FLOUR [WHEAT], NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE [IRON], THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), COOKED DICED SEASONED CHICKEN WHITE MEAT (CHICKEN WHITE MEAT, SALT).

Check Wild Zora Quick Quinoa Meal Greek Garden Lentil against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
On The GoMeal PrepLunch