Is WILDBERRY SORBATE AND ICE CREAM BARS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • vanilla flavored low fat ice cream: skim milk
  • natural flavor
  • polysorbate 80
  • xanthan gum
  • mono & diglycerides
  • +1 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VANILLA FLAVORED LOW FAT ICE CREAM: SKIM MILK, MIL K, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, POLYDEXTROSE, WHEY, GUAR GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, WILDBERRY SORBET: WATER, SUGAR, WILDBERRY I BASE (SUGAR, BLACKBERRY PUREE AND CONCENTRATE, PEAR AND APPLE JUICE IL CONCENTRATES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, RED 40, BLUE 1), CORN SYRUP, GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, BEET JUICE (COLOR), POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN

Check WILDBERRY SORBATE AND ICE CREAM BARS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
FruityVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go