Is Wilde Brands, Chicken Chips Sea Salt Vinegar, 2.25 Ounce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken bone broth
  • egg whites
  • antibiotic-free chicken
  • natural flavors
  • high oleic expeller pressed sunflower oil

chicken bone broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Wilde Brands Chicken Chips Sea Salt Vinegar 2.25 ounce are made with 100% natural chicken, making them a healthy snacking option. These gluten-free chips offer a flavorful and crunchy experience that people love. Packed with protein, they are a satisfying and guilt-free choice. The Sea Salt Vinegar flavor provides a tangy twist.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Antibiotic-Free Chicken, Native Tapioca Starch, High Oleic Expeller Pressed Sunflower Oil, Egg Whites, Chicken Bone Broth. Contains Less Than 2% of the Following: White Distilled Vinegar, Sea Salt, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Sodium Citrate, Spices.

Check Wilde Brands, Chicken Chips Sea Salt Vinegar, 2.25 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Wilde Brands, Chicken Chips Sea Salt Vinegar, 2.25 Ounce is available at 2 retailers

Thrive MarketWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
VinegarySaltySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go