Is Wilde Protein Chips Buffalo Style Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bold, zesty seasoning delivers a spicy, tangy bite while the sturdy, crunchy chip provides a pronounced crisp suitable for dipping or snacking. Reviewers commonly note intense heat and persistent flavor, consistent crunch, and suitability for on-the-go or party use; some mention occasional excessive intensity or overwhelming spice. Overall balance noted.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
- chicken bone broth
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, zesty seasoning delivers a spicy, tangy bite while the sturdy, crunchy chip provides a pronounced crisp suitable for dipping or snacking. Reviewers commonly note intense heat and persistent flavor, consistent crunch, and suitability for on-the-go or party use; some mention occasional excessive intensity or overwhelming spice. Overall balance noted.
Ingredients
Antibiotic-free Chicken Breast, Native Tapioca Starch, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Egg Whites, Chicken Bone Broth. Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Aged Cayenne Pepper Sauce, Vinegar, Paprika Extract, Sea Salt, Spices, Citric Acid, Modified Tapioca Starch, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Sugar ** ** Adds A Trivial Amount Of Added Sugar. Contains: Egg Whites
Check Wilde Protein Chips Buffalo Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wilde Protein Chips Buffalo Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


