Is Wilde Protein Crackers Smoked Gouda Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken bone broth
  • antibiotic-free chicken
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes

chicken bone broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Antibiotic-Free Chicken, Wheat Flour, Live Active Sourdough (Rye, Water, Cultures), Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Olive Oil, Milk Protein Isolate, Cream*, Gouda Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Corn Starch, Wheat Gluten, Wheat Protein Isolate, Chicken Bone Broth, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Skim Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Whey Protein, Cultures, Enzymes), Nonfat Dry Milk, Butter (Cream, Natural Flavor), Butter* (Butter (Cream, Salt), Nonfat Milk), Buttermilk*, Medium-Chain Triglyceride, Paprika, Paprika Extract, Yeast*, Yeast Extract, Sea Salt, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Lactic Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Annatto (Color), Natural Flavor (Including Smoke), Sugar**, Enzymes, Lemon Juice Concentrate.

Check Wilde Protein Crackers Smoked Gouda against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySmokyCheesy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishingMeal Prep