Is Wilde Protein Crackers Smoked Gouda Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey protein
  • pasteurized milk
  • antibiotic-free chicken
  • contains less than 2% of the following: skim cheese
  • skim cheese
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • butter
  • enzymes
  • +7 more

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Antibiotic-Free Chicken, Wheat Flour, Live Active Sourdough (Rye, Water, Cultures), Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Olive Oil, Milk Protein Isolate, Cream*, Gouda Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Corn Starch, Wheat Gluten, Wheat Protein Isolate, Chicken Bone Broth, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Skim Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Whey Protein, Cultures, Enzymes), Nonfat Dry Milk, Butter (Cream, Natural Flavor), Butter* (Butter (Cream, Salt), Nonfat Milk), Buttermilk*, Medium-Chain Triglyceride, Paprika, Paprika Extract, Yeast*, Yeast Extract, Sea Salt, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Lactic Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Annatto (Color), Natural Flavor (Including Smoke), Sugar**, Enzymes, Lemon Juice Concentrate.

Check Wilde Protein Crackers Smoked Gouda against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySmokyCheesy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishingMeal Prep