Is Wilde Sea Salt & Vinegar Protein Chips Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors
  • chicken bone broth

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy sea salt and vinegar seasoning provides a sharp, zesty flavor; the chips deliver a sturdy, crunchy bite with an airy, crisp finish. Often enjoyed as a quick snack, lunch side, or dipper for spreads, reviewers note bold taste and texture while sometimes reporting strong vinegar intensity in some cases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Antibiotic-Free Chicken Breast, Native Tapioca Starch, High Oleic Sunflower Oil and/or Safflower Oil, Egg Whites, Chicken Bone Broth, Modified Tapioca Starch. Contains less than 2% of the following: White Distilled Vinegar, Sea Salt, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Sodium Citrate, Spices. Contains: Egg Whites.

Check Wilde Sea Salt & Vinegar Protein Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
VinegarySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go